Privacy Statement

We, the Singaporean-German Chamber of Industry and Commerce (“SGC”, “we” or “us”), respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Statement aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

This Privacy Statement together with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection and processing of your personal data sets out the basis on which personal data that you provide to us or that we may collect from you, will be processed by us.

The controller is:
Singaporean-German Chamber of Industry and Commerce
25 International Business Park
#03-105 German Centre
Singapore 609916

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Depending on your relationship with us, the types of personal data which we may collect include:

a) Full name;
b) Phone number;
c) Email address;
d) Mailing address;
e) Company Name;
f) Job title or designation;
g) Date, country and city of birth;
h) Nationality;
i) Gender;
j) Information regarding the browser type and the version used;
k) Operating system;
l) Internet service provider;
m) Date and time of access;
n) Photographs and audio-visual recordings;
o) Information regarding your dietary restrictions;
p) Resume or curriculum vitae, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications and employment references; and
q) Employment and training history.

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data when you visit our Website (www.sgc.org.sg), communicate with us by submitting an enquiry or feedback on the contact form on our Website and submit an enquiry or application through our Website, email or physical forms to become a member of SGC.

We also collect your personal data when you register to attend events organized by us and our partners or when you attend or participate in those events as a member, guest, participant, delegate, guest speaker or otherwise.

We also collect personal data that you provide to us when you apply for a job with us or our clients.

Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you do not provide the personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at that time.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be processed by us for purposes and processes which include:

a) Enquiries via our Website, Emails or otherwise

If you visit our Website and submit an enquiry or feedback via the contact form available on our Website, email or otherwise, we will use your personal data to communicate with you and to address any enquiries or feedback that you submit to us. The processing of your personal data here is required for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

b) SGC Membership

If you wish to register as a member of the SGC, we will use your personal data to apply for or register your membership with us. The processing of your personal data is required in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

As a member of the SGC, we will also use your personal data to administer, maintain, manage or terminate your membership with SGC. Information such as your company’s name, address, email address, profile and your photograph will be published in SGC’s Membership Directory, SGC’s publications including our newsletters and business magazines, marketing materials and on SGC’s website and social media platforms such as Facebook and LinkedIn. We will also send greeting cards such as birthday and holiday greeting cards to you. The processing of your personal data is required to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract with you. It is also necessary for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations and for our legitimate interests.

c) SGC’s Newsletters, Business Magazines, Surveys and Invitations

Where you have given us your consent, we will use your personal data to (i) deliver or send SGC’s publications including newsletters and business magazines to you, (ii) deliver or send surveys to you and (iii) deliver or send invitations to events organized by SGC and its partners. The processing of your personal data here is also required for the performance of a contract with you and for our legitimate interests. If at any time, you do not wish to receive our publications, surveys and invitations to events, you may opt out via the link in the newsletters, surveys, business magazines or invitations sent to you. Alternatively, you may submit your request to opt out by email to the Data Protection Officer at the contact details below.

d) Registration for Events

Where you have given us your consent, we will use your personal data to register your attendance to events organized by SGC and its partners. The processing of your personal data is also required in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you and for the performance of a contract with you.

e) Performance of our Services

Where you have engaged us to provide our services to you including recruitment services, business matching services, event organization and trade fair services, we will use your personal data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and SGC and to provide you with information on the services. We will also disclose any dietary restrictions that you provided to us to the catering companies to ensure that your dietary restrictions are met. The processing of your personal data is required for the performance of a contract and necessary for our legitimate interests.

f) Job Application

If you are a job applicant, we will use your personal data to assess and evaluate your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position within SGC and the organizations of our members and clients and to verify your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided. The processing of your personal data is required in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you. However, you may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed in this clause by submitting your request to us by email to the Deputy General Manager or the Hiring Manager at the contact details listed on our Website.

g) Networking with Members, Clients, Participants and Attendees

Where you have given us your consent, we may share your personal data such as your name, your company’s name and email address with other members, clients, participants and attendees who attended an event organized by SGC and its partners together with you so that you may continue to communicate with them and vice versa. If at any time, you do not wish to have your information shared, you may submit your request by email to the Membership Department (if you are a member of SGC) or to the Central Tasks or DE International Department as the case may be (if you are a client of SGC). Alternatively, you may submit your request by email to the Data Protection Officer at the contact details below.

h) Compliance with Laws, Customs and Regulations

We may use your personal data where we are required to comply with our legal obligations under our Constitution and the laws, customs and regulations of Singapore and other applicable laws that we may be subject to.

i) Improvement of our Website, Services and Membership Relationships and Experiences

It is also in our legitimate interests to process the personal data that you provided for our business purposes such as for the improvement of our Website, products and services and membership relationships and experiences.

4. USE OF COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Statement.

5. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

Depending on your relationship with us, we may disclose your personal data to selected third parties including:

a) our clients, members and participants of events organized by SGC and its partners;
b) our business partners, vendors and suppliers; and
c) the Association of German Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag, DIHK), the German Federal Ministry of Economics and Energy (BMWi) and other relevant German, Singaporean and European Government agencies due to the nature of the work and business of our organization.

However, we take reasonable steps to require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with applicable laws. We also take reasonable steps not to allow third parties to use your personal data for purposes other than the purposes specified above and in accordance with our instructions.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application, register you for an event or provide our services to you. We will, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request as outlined above. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing as described above.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our rights to continue to collect and process personal data where such collection and processing without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have taken reasonably appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorized disclosure or access. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to employees and service providers on a need-to-know basis.

However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our security measures.

8. ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us via email if there are changes to your personal data.

If you are a member of SGC, please update the Membership Department via email. If you are a client of SGC, please update the Central Tasks or DE International Department (as the case may be) via email. Alternatively, you may also submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details below.

9. DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected or as required or permitted by applicable laws including for the purposes of complying with any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will take reasonable steps to cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected or are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

10. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED OVERSEAS?

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA and the GDPR (if it is applicable to you).

11. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT?

If they are applicable to you, you may exercise the following rights within the time limits set out by the applicable privacy laws:

a) the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
b) the right to access your personal data;
c) the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete;
d) the right to have your personal data erased;
e) the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data;
f) the right to portability of your personal data;
g) the right to object to processing;
h) the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data; and
i) the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. If you click on third party links, you will be directed to those websites. Those websites are not operated by us. As such, we do not have any control over and we assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

13. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update or revise this Privacy Statement from time to time and where appropriate, we will notify you accordingly. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

For the purposes of the PDPA, the contact details of our Data Protection Officer are as stated below. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by email, telephone or post if you have enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures or if you wish to make any requests.

Miss Fazaliah Arsad
Data Protection Officer
Address:
Singaporean-German Chamber of Industry and Commerce
25 International Business Park
#03-105 German Centre
Singapore 609916
Tel: +65 6433 5330
Email: dataprotection(at)sgc.org.sg 
Website: www.sgc.org.sg 

Last updated: October 2019